Rown's Books(www.Rowns.com)
Free shipping on orders over $20 (domestically, at cost internationally)

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Tolkien
Folklore and Mythology
Mythopoeic Press
What's New

View Other Categories
 
Special Catalogs
Newest Additions

Signed Tolkien Books

Tolkien Top 100

 
Gift Cards Now Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 259 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 001930Narnia Reading Poster
American Library Association, 
First Edition Poster 

22" x 34" poster from The American Library Association. Poster says "Reading is an Adventure" and is wonderfully illustrated with characters from The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe movie.

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 001931Narnia Poster
American Library Association, 
First Edition Poster 

22" x 34" poster from The American Library Association. Poster says "There are a Thousand Stories Waiting to be Told at Your Library - The Chronicles of Narnia", beautifully illustrated with scenes from The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe movie.

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 001734(Tolkien, J. R. R.) Tolkien Diary 2002
New York, Harper Collins, 2001
Hard Cover Remainder

As new 2002 Diary (remainder mark to bottom, though), fantastically illustrated throughout by Ted Nasmith.

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 001713(Tolkien, J. R. R.) The Two Towers 2003 16 Month Calendar



Photos from the movie, still sealed.

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 001772(Tolkien, J. R. R.) The Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring Cannes Pressbook
New Line Productions, 2001
First Edition Grasscloth 

As new oversized square hardcover (linen, grasscloth) book, handed out to members of the press for the Cannes premiere of The Fellowship of the Ring. Text is in English in this copy (this book was also printed in French and Spanish). English copies are quite scarce - all other Cannes pressbooks for the other movies were only in French, so this is the only edition produced in English. 60 pp. illustrated with photos from the film and of the principals (actors, producers, directors, crew members). Press release style writings describing the film and people involved. A true film collectible. Privately published and distributed, never for sale to the public, no ISBN.

Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 002102Adams, Richard Watership Down
New York, Macmillan, 1972
First Thus Hard Cover 

Very good book (minor shelfwear, some dustiness to top) in good dustjacket (major chip missing from top removing "Ada" in Adams, bottom of spine has some tearing and creasing, some small chips missing from top of front panel, one inch closed tear to front panel, some closed tears and minor chip from top of rear panel. Seminal work of fantasy.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 002104Asaro, Catherine Primary Inversion
New York, Tor, 1995
First Edition 

Fine in Fine DJ (no remainder marks, very hard to find in this condition). Author's first book. First edition.

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 002105Baker, Kage In the Garden of Iden
New York, Harcourt Brace, 1997
First Edition 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). True first edition/first printing. First book of "The Company" series.

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 002110Banks, Iain Walking on Glass
London, England, Macmillan, 1985
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket (as new condition). True first British edition/first printing.

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 002108Banks, Iain The Bridge
London, England, Macmillan, 1986
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). True first British edition/first printing. Flat signed (no inscription) by Iain Banks on title page.

Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 002111Banks, Iain Complicity
London, England, Little, Brown, 1993
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). True frist British edition/first printing.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 002112Banks, Iain A Song of Stone
London, England, Little, Brown, 1997
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). True first British edition/first printing.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 002113Banks, Iain Whit
London, England, Little, Brown, 1995
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). True first British edition/first printing.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 002106Banks, Iain Canal Dreams
London, England, Macmillan, 1989
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Scarce true British first edition.

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 002107Banks, Iain Espedair Street
London, England, Macmillan, 1987
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket. True first British edition/first printing.

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 002114Banks, Iain M. Use of Weapons
London, England, Orbit, 1990
First Edition Hard Cover 

Near fine book (minor age toning due to paper quality in this edition) in fine dustjacket. True first British edition/first printing.

Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 002115Barnes, John One for the Morning Glory
New York, Tor, 1996
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Signed, dated and numberd by Barnes on publication (at the time, he had a habit of numbering the first fifty copies of each of his books he signed. This is number 48).

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 002116Baxter, Stephen Moonseed
London, England, HarperCollins Voyager, 1998
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). True first Britsh edition/first printing.

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 001862Beahm, George Kirk's Works
Virginia, Heresy Press, 1980
First Edition Trade Paperback 

As new book. An outstanding collection of art from noted fan artist Tim Kirk. Contains comprehensive indices for Books, Professional Periodicals, Fanzines, Semi-Professional Periodicals, Convention Material, Apa Material, Portfolios, Calendars, Greeting Cards, Flyers, Games, and Miscellaneous Items, all with representative art. Want to know where Tim's art appeared, and see most of it? This is an amazing collection, as well as a very useful reference for the collector.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 002117Bear, Greg The Forge of God
New York, Tor, 1987
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition/first printing.

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 002119Bear, Greg Slant
New York, Tor, 1997
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Flat signed by the author (no inscription). First edition/first printing.

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 001978Bellairs, John The Pedant and the Shuffly
Altadena, CA, Mythopoeic Press, 2001
First Edition Trade Paperback 

The evil magician Snodrog ensnares his victims with his inescapable logic and transforms them into Flimsies (stained handkerchiefs) ... until the kindly sorcerer, Sir Bertram Crabtree-Gore (Esq.) enlists the help of a magical Shuffly (Latin name: Scuffulans Hirsutus) ... and Snodrog meets his match!

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 002120Benford, Gregory; David Brin Heart of the Comet
New York, Bantam Spectra, 1986
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Inscribed by Brin on title page. First edition/first printing.

Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 002237Blumenson, George (ed) Rhodomagnetic Digest Volume 1 Number 5
1950
First Edition Stapled 

Near fine condition (some age toning to edges of wraps). March 1950 issue (fifth overall) for this scarce science-fiction fanzine. Contents from George Blumenson, Fred Brown, H. T. Gordon, Don L. Fabun, Yancy Wadsworth, J. Lloyd Eaton, Leland Sapiro, R. N Shiras, Donald Baker Moore, and George Finigan.

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 002236Blumenson, George (ed) Rhodomagnetic Digest Volume 1 Number 3
1949
First Edition Stapled 

Very good condition (corners bumped, some age toning, staples starting to pull through rear cover). September 1949 issue (third overall) for this scarce science fiction fanzine. Contents by George Blumenson, George Hersh, Anthony Boucher, W. W. Wagner, J. Pensky, H. H. Holmes, J. Lloyd Eaton, Don L. Fabun, Donald Baker Moore, and George Finigan.

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 000731Bova, Ben Moonrise
New York, Avon, 1996
First Edition Trade Paperback Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)

Near fine Advanced Uncorrected Proof, Trade paperback. Fully illustrated wraps. Book has the title page and FFPE slightly misbound on the lower corner near the spine, else fine, appears unread. Signed by the author. True first printing of this book, first in Bova's Moonbase series.

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 002121Bova, Ben Moonrise
New York, Avon, 1996
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Flat signed (no inscription) by Bova on title page. First edition/first printing.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 002122Bova, Ben Moonwar
New York, Avon Eos, 1998
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition/first printing.

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 000104Bradbury, Ray Quicker Than the Eye
New York, Avon, 1996
First Edition Hard Cover 

fine in fine DJ. Signed by the author. First edition.

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 001842Brawn, David The Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King Photo Guide
New York, Houghton Mifflin, 2003
First Edition Trade Paperback 

As new trade paperback. A (very brief) summary of the movie, with lots of photographs taken from film cels. Billed as "The official children's photo guide to The Return of the King". Some good shots of props, costumes and sets. 48 pp.

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 001843Brawn, David The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers Creatures
New York, Houghton Mifflin, 2001
First Edition Trade Paperback 

Near fine trade paperback (rear wrap corners mildy crinkled, very mild scratches to front wrap). Billed as "The official movie guide for children to the creatures and cultures of Middle-earth." Includes a free fold-out "chart" that is actually a very nice large poster of Gandalf and the Balrog. Lots of photos, some concept sketches. 48 pp.

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 001844Brawn, David The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers Photo Guide
New York, Houghton Mifflin, 2002
First Edition Trade Paperback 

As new trade paperback. Billed as "The official children's photo guide to The Two Towers". Over 100 color photos and a brief plot summary of the movie, and a page of photo stickers of various characters from the movie. 48 pp.

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 002124Brin, David The Postman
New York, Bantam Spectra, 1985
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Inscribed by Brin on the title page. First edition/first printing.

Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 002125Brin, David New Uplift Trilogy: Brightness Reef; Infinity's Shore; Heaven's Reach
New York, Bantam Spectra, 1995
First Edition Hard Cover 

All three volumes are fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Volume one (Brightness Reef) is inscribed, other two volumes are flat signed (no inscription). First editions/first printings.

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 002126Brin, David Otherness
London, England, Orbit, 1994
First Edition Hard Cover 

Near fine book (some age toning to paper as expected for this volume) in fine dustjacket. Unread, nice condition. True first hardcover edition/first printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page.

Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 002127Brin, David The River of Time
Illinois, Dark Harvest, 1986
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new). First trade edition/first printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page.

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 002123Brin, David Kiln People
New York, Tor, 2002
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Flat signed (no inscription) on the title page. First edition/first printing.

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 001882Bruner, Kurt; Ware, Jim Finding God in The Lord of the Rings
Wheaton, IL, Tyndale House, 2001
Hard Cover 

As new book and dustjacket. From the dustjacket, "In this all-new book of reflections on Tolkien's trilogy, you'll discover deep connections between Earth and Middle-earth - and inspirational truths pointing to God's work in the world. You'll gain insights into the powerful faith that fueled Tolkien's imagination."

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 002129Brust, Steven; Lindholm, Megan The Gypsy
New York, Tor, 1992
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition/first printing.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 001125Bujold, Lois McMaster Miles, Mystery and Mayhem
New York, NY, U.S.A., Baen Books, 2001
First Edition 

Fine book in fine dustjacket. As new condition. Boldly signed by the author on the title page. Collects Ethan of Athos (first time in HC print), Cetaganda, a short story "Labyrinth", a new author afterword, and a Miles Vorkosigan timeline.

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 001180Bujold, Lois McMaster Diplomatic Immunity : A Comedy of Terrors
New York, NY, U.S.A., Baen Books, 2002
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket. As new condition. Boldly signed and dated by the author. More adventures of Miles Vorkosigan, this time tying into the culture introduced in her novel, Falling Free.

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 002130Bujold, Lois McMaster Spirit Ring
New York, Baen, 1992
First Edition Hard Cover 

Very good book in very good dustjacket (shelfwear). First edition/first printing. Flat signed (no inscription) on title page.

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 002131Bujold, Lois McMaster Paladin of Souls
New York, Eos, 2003
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition/first printing. Sequel to The Curse of Chalion.

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 002082Bujold, Lois McMaster; Roland J. Green, Eds. Women at War
New York, Tor, 1995
First Edition Hard Cover 

As new condition (fine in fine dustjacket). Signed by Bujold on the title page. Original anthology of military SF by women authors. Margaret Ball, P.J. Beese, Susan Booth, Juanita Coulson, P.N. Elrod, P.M. Griffin, Holly Lisle, Sydney Long, Gay Marshall, Adrienne Martine-Barnes, R.M. Meluch, Elizabeth Moon, Mickey Zucker Reichert, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, Jennifer Stevenson, Judith Tarr, Jane Yolen.

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 000014Bujold,Lois McMaster Cetaganda
New York, Baen, 1996
First Edition Hard Cover 

As new hardcover in dust jacket, never read. Signed by the author. First edition. A Miles Vorkosigan adventure.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 001723Carpenter, Humphrey Tolkien : A Biography
New York, NY, U.S.A., Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977
Hard Cover 

The Authorized biography of one of the greatest authors of the 20th century.

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 002227Carter, John; Barker, Micolas ABC for Book Collectors 8th Edition
Oak Knoll, 2004
Hard Cover 

From the publisher: "Eighth edition, completely revised and re-set, with additional information and an Introduction by Nicolas Barker. Shaken, Unsophisticated, Harleian Style, Fingerprint, E-book, Dentelle. Can you define these terms? If not, this is the book for you! John Carter's ABC For Book Collectors has long been established as the most enjoyable as well as the most informative reference book on the subject. Here, in over 490 alphabetical entries, ranging in length from a single line to several pages, may be found definition and analysis of the technical terms used in book collecting and bibliography, interspersed with salutary comments on such subjects as auctions, condition, facsimiles and fakes, 'points', rarity, etc. This eighth edition has been revised by Nicolas Barker, editor of The Book Collector and incorporates additional words created by the introduction of web-based collecting. The ABC For Book Collectors retains its humorous character as the one indispensable guide to book collecting while also keeping us up-to-date with modern terminology. Co-published with The British Library." Brand new.

Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 002133Cherryh, C. J. Downbelow Station
London, England, Severn House, 1981
First Thus Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket. First trade hardcover/first printing.

Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 002134Cherryh, C. J. Finity's End
New York, Warner, 1997
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Flat signed (no inscription) by the author. First edition/first printing.

Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 002135Cherryh, C. J. The Collected Short Fiction of C. J. Cherryh
New York, DAW, 2004
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition/first printing.

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 001502Cook, Glen The Dragon Never Sleeps
New York, Questar, 1988
First Edition Mass Market Paperback 

Very good paperback (one corner of front wrap creased with minor dogears to first few pages underneath, minor spine creases, minor edgewear, still tight and square.) Inscribed "For --- / enjoy / Glen Cook" on title page. First edition for this wonderful space opera from a master writer.

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 001971Croft, Janet Brennan (ed.) Tolkien on Film
Altadena, CA, Mythopoeic Press, 2005
First Edition Trade Paperback 

This collection of essays addresses various aspects of Peter Jackson’s film adaptations of Tolkien’s The Lord of the Rings including scriptwriting and the creative process, the place of the films in cinematic history, gender roles in the films and the books, wisdom and councils, hobbits and heroism, fan culture and fanfic, the use of Tolkien’s languages in the films, and other issues.

Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 002009Crowe, Edith and Janet Croft (eds.) Mythlore Index: Issues 1-102
Altadena, CA, Mythopoeic Press, 2007
First Thus Trade Paperback 

Mythlore reached a milestone in 2007 when it published its 100th issue. Originally covering issues 1-100, the index has now been expanded to include all articles and reviews published in issues 1-102. Articles are indexed by author, title, and subject, and reviews by author and author of item reviewed. The index is illustrated with classic black and white artwork from early issues by Tim Kirk and Sarah Beach. This essential reference in mythopoeic studies will be updated by addenda published on the Society’s web site after the publication of each Mythlore issue.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 002136Dann, Jack; Janeen Webb Dreaming Down Under
New York, Tor, 2001
First Thus Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First American edition/first printing. World Fantasy Award winner.

Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 001299Dart-Thornton, Cecilia The Ill-Made Mute (Vol. 1) (The Bitterbynde Ser., Bk. 1)
New York, NY, U.S.A., Warner, 2001
First Edition Trade Paperback Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)

Near fine trade paperback - Advance Reading Copy. Some slight curling to corners of wraps, publisher's stamps to bottom of page block, else fine condition. Includes publishers review note laid in. The author's first book, first state. Part one of a fantasy trilogy.

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 002137Datlow, Ellen; Terri Windling Black Thorn, White Rose
New York, AvoNova, 1994
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing.

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 001562De Camp, L. Sprague (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Literary Swordsmen and Sorcerers: The Makers of Heroic Fantasy
Wisconsin, Arkham House, 1976
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine book in near fine dustjacket (minor rubbing to rear panel). First edition. Signed on the title page by Tim Kirk, the artist for the dustjacket and noted Tolkien illustrator. Eleven essays on the modern fantasy authors, including J. R. R. Tolkien. Forward by Lin Carter. Fully indexed.

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 002143De Lint, Charles Trader
New York, Tor, 1997
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing.

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 002138De Lint, Charles The Ivory and the Horn
New York, Tor, 1995
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing.

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 002139De Lint, Charles Seven Wild Sisters
Michigan, Subterranean Press, 2002
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Signed Limited edition (signed by both author and illustrator).

Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 002140De Lint, Charles Waifs and Strays
New York, Viking, 2002
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Flat signed (no inscription) on title page. First edition, first printing.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 002141De Lint, Charles The Painted Boy
New York, Viking, 2010
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition/first printing.

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 002142De Lint, Charles Forests of the Heart
New York, Tor, 2000
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 002144Donaldson, Stephen R. Mordant's Need: The Mirror of Her Dreams; A Man Rides Through
New York, Del Rey, 1986
First Edition Hard Cover 

Very good books (some age spots, minor shelfwear to bottom of page block as expected for these huge books) in fine dustjackets. First editions/first printings. Both inscribed by Donaldson on the title page.

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 002145Donaldson, Stephen R. Reave the Just
London, England, Voyager, 1998
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing. Flat signed (no inscription) on the title page.

Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 001830Donaldson, Terry The Lord of the Rings Oracle
Godsfield, 1998
First Edition 

A book shaped box that contains a "Mystical Pack with Middle-earth Cards, Map and Ring for Divination and Revelation". Instruction book also included in the gift set. Some nice artwork. Official Tolkien Enterprises product.

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 002255Drout, Michael D.C. Of Sorcerers and Men - Tolkien and the Roots of Modern Fantasy Literature
Portable Professor, 2006
First Edition 

A University level course taught by Michael D. C. Drout. 14 lectures on 8 CDs, with a book-length course guide. Drout "leads a fascinating tour of the masterworks that defined the genre, paying particular attention to the books of Tolkien, the godfather of fantasy literature as we know it today." Still sealed in shrinkwrap (stock photo).

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 002169Duriez, Colin The C. S. Lewis Chronicles
USA, BlueBridge, 2005
First Thus Trade Paperback 

Fine trade paperback (as new condition). First thus, first printing. Signed by Duriez on the title page.

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 000479Egan, Greg Axiomatic
London, England, Millenium, 1995
First Edition Hard Cover 

First Edition. Fine in fine DJ.

Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 001220Ellwood, Garcia Fay (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Good News from Tolkien's Middle Earth
Michigan, Eerdman's Publishing, 1970
First Edition Trade Paperback 

Very good trade paperback - crease to front cover, some foxing to edges, previous price written on first page, upper corners slightly curled by previous reader, still tight and square.) First edition of this scholarly work containing two essays on the "Applicability" of The Lord of the Rings.

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 002146Farland, David The Runelords
New York, Tor, 1998
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing. Signed by the author.

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 002147Farland, David Brotherhood of the Wolf
New York, Tor, 1999
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing. Signed by the author.

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 002148Farland, David Wizardborn
New York, Tor, 2001
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 001852Fisher, Jude The Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King Visual Companion
New York, Houghton Mifflin, 2003
First Edition Hard Cover 

As new in as new dustjacket (very fine condition.) First edition. "A Full color guide to the characters, places and landscapes of J. R. R. Tolkien's Middle-earth as depicted in the third film in The Lord of the Rings trilogy." More than 100 color photographs, including a new map of Mordor.

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 002152Gaiman, Neil Neverwhere
USA, Avon, 1997
First Thus Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First US edition, first printing. Flat signed by Gaiman.

Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 001873Garth, John (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Tolkien and the Great War
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 2003
First Edition Hard Cover 

As new first printing of this biography of Tolkien's early life and involvement in World War I. An engaging read, and provides some good insight into the formation of the author of Middle-earth.

Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 002222Gibson, William; Sterling, Bruce The Difference Engine
USA, Bantam Spectra, 
First Thus Box 

Fine book in fine glassine dustjacket, in red cloth slipcover. Signed, limited edition.

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 002153Goldstein, Lisa Walking the Labyrinth
USA, Tor, 1996
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing.

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 001959Goldstein, Lisa Strange Devices of the Sun and Moon
New York, Tor, 1993
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket (as new condition), first edition signed by the author.

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 002154Goodking, Terry Wizard's First Rule
USA, Tor, 1994
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing. Also has the promotional bookmark sent to bookstores on publication

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 002234Greenberg, Martin H. (ed.) After the King: Stories in Honor of J. R. R. Tolkien
Tor, 1992
First Edition Hard Cover 

Very good book (pencil commentary for each story on table of contents by prior reader, else near fine) in near fine dustjacket. First printing of first edition. Introduction by Jane Yolen on the impact Tolkien had on modern fantasy. Stories by Stephen Donaldson, Terry Pratchett, Robert Silverberg, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, Poul and Karen Anderson, John Brunner, Patricia McKillip, Harry Turtledove, Andre Norton, Charles de Lint, Dennis McKiernan, Emma Bull, Judith Tarr, Karen Haber, Peter S. Beagle, Mike Resnick, Barry N. Malzberg, and Gregory Benford.

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 002155Haldeman, Joe Forever Peace
United States, Ace, 1997
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 002238Halevy, Al Rhodomagnetic Digest Volume 5 Number 1
1962
First Edition Stapled 

Very good condition (stains on front, staples weak, small pen mark on front wrap). First issue of the restarted science fiction fanzine after a long hiatus. Contents from Al haLevy, Dana Warren, Phil Newport, Sidonie Rogers, Leland Sapiro, Paul Healy, Anthony Boucher. Cover by Marv Bowen. 72 pp.

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 002157Hamilton, Peter F. A Second Chance at Eden
London, England, Macmillan, 1998
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 002156Hamilton, Peter F. Greg Mandel Trilogy: Mindstar Rising; A Quantum Murder; The Nano Flower
United States, Tor, 1993
First Thus Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjackets (as new condition). First US editions, first printings.

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 002257Hammond, Wayne G Arthur Ransome - A Bibliography
Oak Knoll, 2000
First Edition Hard Cover 

As new in as new dustjacket. A thorough and in-depth bibliography of Arthur Ransome, a prolific author, editor, critic, and reviewer. One of the most important English children's writers between the wars, on a level with A. A. Milne, Hugh Lofting, and P.L. Travers, and the inventor of the "holiday adventure" story.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 002259Hazell, Dinah The Plants of Middle-earth
Ohio, Kent State University Press, 2007
First Edition Hard Cover 

As new book in as new dustjacket - still sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. Botany and sub-creation used to explore the culture and values of Middle-earth.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 001236Helms, Randel (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Tolkien's World
London, England, Thames and Hudson, 1974
First Thus Hard Cover 

Very good book (remains of address sticker to first blank page, else fine) in very good dustjacket (discoloration to front flap from address sticker above, else fine). First UK edition. A scholarly investigation of Tolkien's Hobbit and Lord of the Rings, in addition to his early lectures and other short works.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 002261Heren Istarion 2009 Heren Istarion Calendar
New York, North East Tolkien Society, 2008
First Edition 

Heren Istarion was an official smial of The Tolkien Society, as well as being affiliated with The Mythopoeic Society and a full organization in its own right. This beautiful calendar has a JEf Murray cover, and interior illustrations by Colin Williams and Catherine Karina Chmiel. is in Shire Reckoning format with Gregorian dates within the calendar squares, and only has significant dates and holidays from Middle-earth. A true collectible and produced in very low numbers.

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 002007Heren Istarion 2008 NETS Calendar
New York, North East Tolkien Society, 2007
First Edition 

The first Heren Istarion calendar ever produced. One of nine copies signed by Ted Nasmith and Jef Murray. Heren Istarion is an official smial of The Tolkien Society, as well as being affiliated with The Mythopoeic Society and a full organization in its own right. This beautiful calendar is illustrated with many previous unpublished illustrations from Jef, Ted and Catherine, is in Shire Reckoning format with Gregorian dates within the calendar squares, and only has significant dates and holidays from Middle-earth. A true collectible and produced in very low numbers.

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 002158Holdstock, Robert Mythago Wood
UK, Victor Gollancz, 1984
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing.

Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 001951Holdstock, Robert The Hollowing
London, England, HarperCollins, 1993
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine book in fine dustjacket. True first edition. The fourth book in the World Fantasy Award winning Mythago Wood series.

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 001636Holt, Tom Djinn Rummy
London, United Kingdom, Orbit, 1995
First Edition Hard Cover 

As new book in dustjacket. First edition. Humerous fantasy novel.

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 002160Holt, Tom Flying Dutch
UK, Victor Gollancz, 1991
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing.

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 002159Holt, Tom Wish You Were Here
UK, Orbit, 1998
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing.

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 001941Hooker, Mark T. A Tolkienian Mathomium
Llyfrawr, 2006
First Edition Hard Cover 

A linguistic exploration of Tolkien's legendarium - words, phrases, translations, and linguistic jokes. Signed by the author. Highly recommended!

Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 002252Iron Crown Enterprises Middle-earth Role Playing Manual
Iron Crown Enterprises, 1984
Stapled 

Very good condition. Manual for Middle-earth Role Playing game. All pages complete and unmarked. Some rubbing and a small closed tear to the wraps.

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 002170Jacobs, Alan The Narnian - The Life and Imaginations of C. S. Lewis
USA, Harper, 2005
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing.

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 002161Jeter, K. W. Noir
USA, Bantam Spectra, 1998
First Edition Hard Cover 

Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing. Flat signed by author on title page.

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 000126Kay, Guy Gavriel Sailing to Sarantium
New York, Harper Prism, 1999
First Edition Hard Cover 

Near fine (paper is starting to show age toning) in fine DJ. First American Edition. Book one of the Sarantine Mosaic. Signed by the author on the title page. No remainder mark.

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Rowns.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com