|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 259 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
1 |
001930: Narnia Reading Poster American Library Association, First Edition Poster
22" x 34" poster from The American Library Association. Poster says "Reading is an Adventure" and is wonderfully illustrated with characters from The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe movie. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
001931: Narnia Poster American Library Association, First Edition Poster
22" x 34" poster from The American Library Association. Poster says "There are a Thousand Stories Waiting to be Told at Your Library - The Chronicles of Narnia", beautifully illustrated with scenes from The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe movie. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
001772: (Tolkien, J. R. R.) The Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring Cannes Pressbook New Line Productions, 2001 First Edition Grasscloth
As new oversized square hardcover (linen, grasscloth) book, handed out to members of the press for the Cannes premiere of The Fellowship of the Ring. Text is in English in this copy (this book was also printed in French and Spanish). English copies are quite scarce - all other Cannes pressbooks for the other movies were only in French, so this is the only edition produced in English. 60 pp. illustrated with photos from the film and of the principals (actors, producers, directors, crew members). Press release style writings describing the film and people involved. A true film collectible. Privately published and distributed, never for sale to the public, no ISBN. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
002102: Adams, Richard Watership Down New York, Macmillan, 1972 First Thus Hard Cover
Very good book (minor shelfwear, some dustiness to top) in good dustjacket (major chip missing from top removing "Ada" in Adams, bottom of spine has some tearing and creasing, some small chips missing from top of front panel, one inch closed tear to front panel, some closed tears and minor chip from top of rear panel. Seminal work of fantasy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
002108: Banks, Iain The Bridge London, England, Macmillan, 1986 First Edition Hard Cover
Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). True first British edition/first printing. Flat signed (no inscription) by Iain Banks on title page. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
002113: Banks, Iain Whit London, England, Little, Brown, 1995 First Edition Hard Cover
Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). True first British edition/first printing. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
002115: Barnes, John One for the Morning Glory New York, Tor, 1996 First Edition Hard Cover
Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Signed, dated and numberd by Barnes on publication (at the time, he had a habit of numbering the first fifty copies of each of his books he signed. This is number 48). Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
001862: Beahm, George Kirk's Works Virginia, Heresy Press, 1980 First Edition Trade Paperback
As new book. An outstanding collection of art from noted fan artist Tim Kirk. Contains comprehensive indices for Books, Professional Periodicals, Fanzines, Semi-Professional Periodicals, Convention Material, Apa Material, Portfolios, Calendars, Greeting Cards, Flyers, Games, and Miscellaneous Items, all with representative art. Want to know where Tim's art appeared, and see most of it? This is an amazing collection, as well as a very useful reference for the collector. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
002119: Bear, Greg Slant New York, Tor, 1997 First Edition Hard Cover
Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Flat signed by the author (no inscription). First edition/first printing. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
001978: Bellairs, John The Pedant and the Shuffly Altadena, CA, Mythopoeic Press, 2001 First Edition Trade Paperback
The evil magician Snodrog ensnares his victims with his inescapable logic and transforms them into Flimsies (stained handkerchiefs) ... until the kindly sorcerer, Sir Bertram Crabtree-Gore (Esq.) enlists the help of a magical Shuffly (Latin name: Scuffulans Hirsutus) ... and Snodrog meets his match! Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
002237: Blumenson, George (ed) Rhodomagnetic Digest Volume 1 Number 5 1950 First Edition Stapled
Near fine condition (some age toning to edges of wraps). March 1950 issue (fifth overall) for this scarce science-fiction fanzine. Contents from George Blumenson, Fred Brown, H. T. Gordon, Don L. Fabun, Yancy Wadsworth, J. Lloyd Eaton, Leland Sapiro, R. N Shiras, Donald Baker Moore, and George Finigan. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
002236: Blumenson, George (ed) Rhodomagnetic Digest Volume 1 Number 3 1949 First Edition Stapled
Very good condition (corners bumped, some age toning, staples starting to pull through rear cover). September 1949 issue (third overall) for this scarce science fiction fanzine. Contents by George Blumenson, George Hersh, Anthony Boucher, W. W. Wagner, J. Pensky, H. H. Holmes, J. Lloyd Eaton, Don L. Fabun, Donald Baker Moore, and George Finigan. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
000731: Bova, Ben Moonrise New York, Avon, 1996 First Edition Trade Paperback Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
Near fine Advanced Uncorrected Proof, Trade paperback. Fully illustrated wraps. Book has the title page and FFPE slightly misbound on the lower corner near the spine, else fine, appears unread. Signed by the author. True first printing of this book, first in Bova's Moonbase series. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
002121: Bova, Ben Moonrise New York, Avon, 1996 First Edition Hard Cover
Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Flat signed (no inscription) by Bova on title page. First edition/first printing. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
001843: Brawn, David The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers Creatures New York, Houghton Mifflin, 2001 First Edition Trade Paperback
Near fine trade paperback (rear wrap corners mildy crinkled, very mild scratches to front wrap). Billed as "The official movie guide for children to the creatures and cultures of Middle-earth." Includes a free fold-out "chart" that is actually a very nice large poster of Gandalf and the Balrog. Lots of photos, some concept sketches. 48 pp. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
002124: Brin, David The Postman New York, Bantam Spectra, 1985 First Edition Hard Cover
Fine book in fine dustjacket (as new condition). Inscribed by Brin on the title page. First edition/first printing. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
002126: Brin, David Otherness London, England, Orbit, 1994 First Edition Hard Cover
Near fine book (some age toning to paper as expected for this volume) in fine dustjacket. Unread, nice condition. True first hardcover edition/first printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
001882: Bruner, Kurt; Ware, Jim Finding God in The Lord of the Rings Wheaton, IL, Tyndale House, 2001 Hard Cover
As new book and dustjacket. From the dustjacket, "In this all-new book of reflections on Tolkien's trilogy, you'll discover deep connections between Earth and Middle-earth - and inspirational truths pointing to God's work in the world. You'll gain insights into the powerful faith that fueled Tolkien's imagination." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
001125: Bujold, Lois McMaster Miles, Mystery and Mayhem New York, NY, U.S.A., Baen Books, 2001 First Edition
Fine book in fine dustjacket. As new condition. Boldly signed by the author on the title page. Collects Ethan of Athos (first time in HC print), Cetaganda, a short story "Labyrinth", a new author afterword, and a Miles Vorkosigan timeline. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
002082: Bujold, Lois McMaster; Roland J. Green, Eds. Women at War New York, Tor, 1995 First Edition Hard Cover
As new condition (fine in fine dustjacket). Signed by Bujold on the title page. Original anthology of military SF by women authors. Margaret Ball, P.J. Beese, Susan Booth, Juanita Coulson, P.N. Elrod, P.M. Griffin, Holly Lisle, Sydney Long, Gay Marshall, Adrienne Martine-Barnes, R.M. Meluch, Elizabeth Moon, Mickey Zucker Reichert, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, Jennifer Stevenson, Judith Tarr, Jane Yolen. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
002227: Carter, John; Barker, Micolas ABC for Book Collectors 8th Edition Oak Knoll, 2004 Hard Cover
From the publisher: "Eighth edition, completely revised and re-set, with additional information and an Introduction by Nicolas Barker. Shaken, Unsophisticated, Harleian Style, Fingerprint, E-book, Dentelle. Can you define these terms? If not, this is the book for you! John Carter's ABC For Book Collectors has long been established as the most enjoyable as well as the most informative reference book on the subject. Here, in over 490 alphabetical entries, ranging in length from a single line to several pages, may be found definition and analysis of the technical terms used in book collecting and bibliography, interspersed with salutary comments on such subjects as auctions, condition, facsimiles and fakes, 'points', rarity, etc. This eighth edition has been revised by Nicolas Barker, editor of The Book Collector and incorporates additional words created by the introduction of web-based collecting. The ABC For Book Collectors retains its humorous character as the one indispensable guide to book collecting while also keeping us up-to-date with modern terminology. Co-published with The British Library." Brand new. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
001502: Cook, Glen The Dragon Never Sleeps New York, Questar, 1988 First Edition Mass Market Paperback
Very good paperback (one corner of front wrap creased with minor dogears to first few pages underneath, minor spine creases, minor edgewear, still tight and square.) Inscribed "For --- / enjoy / Glen Cook" on title page. First edition for this wonderful space opera from a master writer. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
001971: Croft, Janet Brennan (ed.) Tolkien on Film Altadena, CA, Mythopoeic Press, 2005 First Edition Trade Paperback
This collection of essays addresses various aspects of Peter Jackson’s film adaptations of Tolkien’s The Lord of the Rings including scriptwriting and the creative process, the place of the films in cinematic history, gender roles in the films and the books, wisdom and councils, hobbits and heroism, fan culture and fanfic, the use of Tolkien’s languages in the films, and other issues. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
002009: Crowe, Edith and Janet Croft (eds.) Mythlore Index: Issues 1-102 Altadena, CA, Mythopoeic Press, 2007 First Thus Trade Paperback
Mythlore reached a milestone in 2007 when it published its 100th issue. Originally covering issues 1-100, the index has now been expanded to include all articles and reviews published in issues 1-102. Articles are indexed by author, title, and subject, and reviews by author and author of item reviewed. The index is illustrated with classic black and white artwork from early issues by Tim Kirk and Sarah Beach. This essential reference in mythopoeic studies will be updated by addenda published on the Society’s web site after the publication of each Mythlore issue. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
002234: Greenberg, Martin H. (ed.) After the King: Stories in Honor of J. R. R. Tolkien Tor, 1992 First Edition Hard Cover
Very good book (pencil commentary for each story on table of contents by prior reader, else near fine) in near fine dustjacket. First printing of first edition. Introduction by Jane Yolen on the impact Tolkien had on modern fantasy. Stories by Stephen Donaldson, Terry Pratchett, Robert Silverberg, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, Poul and Karen Anderson, John Brunner, Patricia McKillip, Harry Turtledove, Andre Norton, Charles de Lint, Dennis McKiernan, Emma Bull, Judith Tarr, Karen Haber, Peter S. Beagle, Mike Resnick, Barry N. Malzberg, and Gregory Benford. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
002238: Halevy, Al Rhodomagnetic Digest Volume 5 Number 1 1962 First Edition Stapled
Very good condition (stains on front, staples weak, small pen mark on front wrap). First issue of the restarted science fiction fanzine after a long hiatus. Contents from Al haLevy, Dana Warren, Phil Newport, Sidonie Rogers, Leland Sapiro, Paul Healy, Anthony Boucher. Cover by Marv Bowen. 72 pp. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
002257: Hammond, Wayne G Arthur Ransome - A Bibliography Oak Knoll, 2000 First Edition Hard Cover
As new in as new dustjacket. A thorough and in-depth bibliography of Arthur Ransome, a prolific author, editor, critic, and reviewer. One of the most important English children's writers between the wars, on a level with A. A. Milne, Hugh Lofting, and P.L. Travers, and the inventor of the "holiday adventure" story. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
001236: Helms, Randel (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Tolkien's World London, England, Thames and Hudson, 1974 First Thus Hard Cover
Very good book (remains of address sticker to first blank page, else fine) in very good dustjacket (discoloration to front flap from address sticker above, else fine). First UK edition. A scholarly investigation of Tolkien's Hobbit and Lord of the Rings, in addition to his early lectures and other short works. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
002261: Heren Istarion 2009 Heren Istarion Calendar New York, North East Tolkien Society, 2008 First Edition
Heren Istarion was an official smial of The Tolkien Society, as well as being affiliated with The Mythopoeic Society and a full organization in its own right. This beautiful calendar has a JEf Murray cover, and interior illustrations by Colin Williams and Catherine Karina Chmiel. is in Shire Reckoning format with Gregorian dates within the calendar squares, and only has significant dates and holidays from Middle-earth. A true collectible and produced in very low numbers. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
002007: Heren Istarion 2008 NETS Calendar New York, North East Tolkien Society, 2007 First Edition
The first Heren Istarion calendar ever produced. One of nine copies signed by Ted Nasmith and Jef Murray. Heren Istarion is an official smial of The Tolkien Society, as well as being affiliated with The Mythopoeic Society and a full organization in its own right. This beautiful calendar is illustrated with many previous unpublished illustrations from Jef, Ted and Catherine, is in Shire Reckoning format with Gregorian dates within the calendar squares, and only has significant dates and holidays from Middle-earth. A true collectible and produced in very low numbers. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
002161: Jeter, K. W. Noir USA, Bantam Spectra, 1998 First Edition Hard Cover
Fine in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition, first printing. Flat signed by author on title page. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
000126: Kay, Guy Gavriel Sailing to Sarantium New York, Harper Prism, 1999 First Edition Hard Cover
Near fine (paper is starting to show age toning) in fine DJ. First American Edition. Book one of the Sarantine Mosaic. Signed by the author on the title page. No remainder mark. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|