|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 208 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
1 |
001930: Narnia Reading Poster American Library Association, First Edition Poster
22" x 34" poster from The American Library Association. Poster says "Reading is an Adventure" and is wonderfully illustrated with characters from The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe movie. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
001931: Narnia Poster American Library Association, First Edition Poster
22" x 34" poster from The American Library Association. Poster says "There are a Thousand Stories Waiting to be Told at Your Library - The Chronicles of Narnia", beautifully illustrated with scenes from The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe movie. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
001772: (Tolkien, J. R. R.) The Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring Cannes Pressbook New Line Productions, 2001 First Edition Grasscloth
As new oversized square hardcover (linen, grasscloth) book, handed out to members of the press for the Cannes premiere of The Fellowship of the Ring. Text is in English in this copy (this book was also printed in French and Spanish). English copies are quite scarce - all other Cannes pressbooks for the other movies were only in French, so this is the only edition produced in English. 60 pp. illustrated with photos from the film and of the principals (actors, producers, directors, crew members). Press release style writings describing the film and people involved. A true film collectible. Privately published and distributed, never for sale to the public, no ISBN. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
001862: Beahm, George Kirk's Works Virginia, Heresy Press, 1980 First Edition Trade Paperback
As new book (straight from the publisher, at original list price!) An outstanding collection of art from noted fan artist Tim Kirk. Contains comprehensive indices for Books, Professional Periodicals, Fanzines, Semi-Professional Periodicals, Convention Material, Apa Material, Portfolios, Calendars, Greeting Cards, Flyers, Games, and Miscellaneous Items, all with representative art. Want to know where Tim's art appeared, and see most of it? This is an amazing collection, as well as a very useful reference for the collector. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
000854: Bear, Greg Songs of Earth and Power New York, NY, U.S.A., Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995 First Edition Hard Cover
Near fine in near fine dustjacket (slightly bumped at head and tail of spine). Signed by the author. First thus, combines The Infinity Concerto and The Serpent Mage, both of which were considerably rewritten for this volume. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
001942: Bear, Greg (ed.) New Legends New York, Tor, 1995 First Edition Hard Cover
First edition - Very fine in very fine dustjacket - as new condition. Signed by Greg Bear to the title page. A collection of short stories by such legends as Gerg Abraham, Poul Anderson, Greg Benford, Sterling Blake, George Alec Effinger, Greg Egan, Geoffrey A. Landis, Ursula K. Le Guin, Sonia Orin Lyris, Paul J. McAuley, Mary Rosenblum, Carter Scholz, Robert Sheckley, Robert Silverberg and James Steves-Arce. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
001978: Bellairs, John The Pedant and the Shuffly Altadena, CA, Mythopoeic Press, 2001 First Edition Trade Paperback
The evil magician Snodrog ensnares his victims with his inescapable logic and transforms them into Flimsies (stained handkerchiefs) ... until the kindly sorcerer, Sir Bertram Crabtree-Gore (Esq.) enlists the help of a magical Shuffly (Latin name: Scuffulans Hirsutus) ... and Snodrog meets his match! Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
000588: Benford, Gregory The Martian Race New York, NY, U.S.A., Warner Books, Incorporated, 1999 First Edition Hard Cover
Fine in fine dustjacket. First edition. From this Nebula winning author. NASA gets bogged down in politics and red tape, and so offers a cash prize to the first independent team that puts a man on Mars. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
000731: Bova, Ben Moonrise New York, Avon, 1996 First Edition Trade Paperback Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
Near fine Advanced Uncorrected Proof, Trade paperback. Fully illustrated wraps. Book has the title page and FFPE slightly misbound on the lower corner near the spine, else fine, appears unread. Signed by the author. True first printing of this book, first in Bova's Moonbase series. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
001843: Brawn, David The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers Creatures New York, Houghton Mifflin, 2001 First Edition Trade Paperback
Near fine trade paperback (rear wrap corners mildy crinkled, very mild scratches to front wrap). Billed as "The official movie guide for children to the creatures and cultures of Middle-earth." Includes a free fold-out "chart" that is actually a very nice large poster of Gandalf and the Balrog. Lots of photos, some concept sketches. 48 pp. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
000730: Brin, David Kiln People New York, Tor, 2002 First Edition Trade Paperback Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
Fine Advanced Uncorrected Bound Manuscript, Trade Paperback. Has binding creases on spine, else fine - appears unread. True first appearance of this novel. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
001882: Bruner, Kurt; Ware, Jim Finding God in The Lord of the Rings Wheaton, IL, Tyndale House, 2001 First Edition Hard Cover
As new book and dustjacket. From the dustjacket, "In this all-new book of reflections on Tolkien's trilogy, you'll discover deep connections between Earth and Middle-earth - and inspirational truths pointing to God's work in the world. You'll gain insights into the powerful faith that fueled Tolkien's imagination." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
001125: Bujold, Lois McMaster Miles, Mystery and Mayhem New York, NY, U.S.A., Baen Books, 2001 First Edition
Fine book in fine dustjacket. As new condition. Boldly signed by the author on the title page. Collects Ethan of Athos (first time in HC print), Cetaganda, a short story "Labyrinth", a new author afterword, and a Miles Vorkosigan timeline. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
001226: Carroll, Lewis; (Gray, Donald J., Ed.) Alice in Wonderland New York, Norton Critical Editions, 1971 Trade Paperback
Very good trade paperback (front panel separating from spine at bottom, pen parks to top of page block, small water spots to edge of some pages, else near fine.) Contains the authoritative texts of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Through the Looking-Glass, and The Hunting of the Snark, as well as backgrounds and essays in criticism. Edited by Jonald J. Gray. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
001393: Carter, Jimmy Always a Reckoning : And Other Poems New York, NY, U.S.A., Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1994 Hard Cover
Fine book in fine dustjacket. Second printing of first edition, signed on the front endpaper by Jimmy Carter. Also (and quite unusually) signed by the illustrator (Carter's granddaughter) on the title page. The first poetry collection by Jimmy Carter, the thirty-ninth President of the United States. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
001377: Cherryh, C.J. Foreigner New York, DAW, 1994 First Edition Hard Cover
Fine book, as new condition (never read.) First edition. First book in her alien first contact trilogy (now growing into many more than three books). An excellent start to a great storyline. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
001502: Cook, Glen The Dragon Never Sleeps New York, Questar, 1988 First Edition Mass Market Paperback
Very good paperback (one corner of front wrap creased with minor dogears to first few pages underneath, minor spine creases, minor edgewear, still tight and square.) Inscribed "For --- / enjoy / Glen Cook" on title page. First and only edition for this wonderful space opera from a master writer. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
001037: Cott, Jonathan (ed.) Beyond the Looking Glass New York, Stonehill, 1973 Hard Cover
Very good book (some shelfwear to bottom of boards, some pages slightly yellowed) in very good dustjacket (some closed tears to top of front panel, minor shelfwear, some yellowing). A clean, tight and presentable copy. A collection of fairy tale and fantasy stories from the Victorian era. Fully illustrated throughout.Lestlie Fidler, Introduction. Notes on Fairy Faith and the Idea of Childhood, Jonathan Cott. The King of the Golden River, John Ruskin. Petsetilla's Posy, Tom Hood. Wooden Tony: An Anyhow Story, Mrs. Clifford. Through the Fire, Mary de Morgan. The Wanderings of Arasmon, Mary de Morgan. Wanted - A King, Maggie Browne. Tinykin's Transformations, Mark Lemon. the Golden Key, George Macdonald. The Day Boy and the Night Girl, George MacDonald. Goblin Market, Christina Rossetti. Second printing of first edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
001971: Croft, Janet Brennan (ed.) Tolkien on Film Altadena, CA, Mythopoeic Press, 2005 First Edition Trade Paperback
This collection of essays addresses various aspects of Peter Jackson’s film adaptations of Tolkien’s The Lord of the Rings including scriptwriting and the creative process, the place of the films in cinematic history, gender roles in the films and the books, wisdom and councils, hobbits and heroism, fan culture and fanfic, the use of Tolkien’s languages in the films, and other issues. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
000131: Feist, Raymond E. The King's Buccaneer New York, Doubleday, 1992 First Edition Hard Cover
Fine book in near fine dustjacket (some slight separation of clear cover around raised book title letters, almost unnoticeable under mylar protector, else fine). Inscribed by the author on title page. First edition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
001399: Fischer, Steven R. Glyphbreaker : A Decipherer's Story New York, NY, U.S.A., Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1997 First Edition Hard Cover
Fine book in fine dustjacket (as new condition). First edition. The author has analyzed and traced the glyphs found on multiple artifacts, and presents the story of the work involved in cracking the code and eventually translating the writings. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
000729: Friedman, C.S. Crown of Shadows New York, DAW, 1995 First Edition Trade Paperback Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
Very good trade paperback (Advanced Reading Copy, Uncorrected Proofs.) Front and rear wraps have slight creasing and rubbing, spine has binding crease, page block is in near fine condition. Book three of the Coldfire Trilog, and a rare and collectible form of this novel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
000735: Friedman, C.S. This Alien Shore New York, DAW, 1998 First Edition Trade Paperback Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
Near fine Advanced Uncorrected Proof, bound in fully illustrated wraps. True first printing of this New York Times Notable book of the year. Friedman doesn't produce a lot of books, but the ones that do make it to publication are all wonderful reads. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
001255: Friedman, C.S. Crown of Shadows New York, DAW, 1995 First Edition Hard Cover
Near fine book (some minor bumping to some page corners, page edges faintly dirty, else fine) in fine dustjacket. Book three of the Coldfire Trilogy. First edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
000579: Gillam, James J. (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Treasures from the Misty Mountains Ontario, Canada, Collector's Guide Publishing, 2001 First Edition Trade Paperback
fine trade paperback, inscribed by the author to "Gandalf". Numbered copy. A collector's guide to Tolkien, giving pictures and descriptions of a very wide array of Tolkien related merchandise (not a price guide though.) It has books, calendars, action figures, puzzles, miniatures, clothing, movies, audio material, and more. A wonderful full color pictorial for anyone interested in collecting (or just browing) the wide array of Tolkien material that's out there. First edition. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
001370: Hawthorne, Nathaniel Hawthorne's Wonder Book New York, Garden City, Hard Cover
Near fine hardcover (very slight bumping to corners, slight rubbing to boards, one corner of rear board discolored, still tight and square) with no dustjacket. Color plate pasted to front board, seven interior color plates as well as number black and white illustrations. Various classical myths rendered for children. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
000753: Heinlein, Robert A. I Will Fear No Evil New York, Putnam, 1970 First Edition Hard Cover
Very good book (slight lean, corners very slightly bumped, some dustiness to page block, very small bookstore sticker on rear pastedown) in very good dustjacket (some rubbing and creasing, sorners and spine ends slightly bumped, rear panel slightly yellowing). A very presentable copy of this book. First edition. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
001236: Helms, Randel (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Tolkien's World London, England, Thames and Hudson, 1974 First Thus Hard Cover
Very good book (remains of address sticker to first blank page, else fine) in very good dustjacket (discoloration to front flap from address sticker above, else fine). First UK edition. A scholarly investigation of Tolkien's Hobbit and Lord of the Rings, in addition to his early lectures and other short works. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
001984: Heren Istarion 2008 NETS Calendar New York, North East Tolkien Society, 2007 First Edition
The first Heren Istarion calendar ever produced. One of ten copies signed by Ted Nasmith and Jef Murray. Heren Istarion is an official smial of The Tolkien Society, as well as being affiliated with The Mythopoeic Society and a full organization in its own right. This beautiful calendar is illustrated with many previous unpublished illustrations from Jef and Ted, is in the Gregorian style and only has dates and holidays from Middle-earth. A true collectible and produced in very low numbers. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
001397: Jacobs, Joseph (editor) Celtic Fairy Tales Mineola, NY, U.S.A., Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1968 Trade Paperback
Fine condition trade paperback. Twenty six classic Irish fairy tales, first published in 1892. Each tale has a full note in the back with bibliographical and historical information. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
000126: Kay, Guy Gavriel Sailing to Sarantium New York, Harper Prism, 1999 First Edition Hard Cover
Near fine (paper is starting to show age toning) in fine DJ. First American Edition. Book one of the Sarantine Mosaic. Signed by the author on the title page. No remainder mark. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
001775: King, Stephen; Jordan, Robert; Goodkind, Terry; Silverberg, Robert (editor) Legends : Short Novels by the Masters of Modern Fantasy New York, NY, U.S.A., Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998 First Edition Hard Cover
As new book in as new dustjacket. First edition. Contains new short novels in each author's popular fantasy world. Stephen King, Robert Jordan, Terry Goodkind, Anne McCaffrey, Raymond E. Feist, Terry Pratchett, Orson Scott Card, Robert Silverberg, Ursula K. Le Guin, Tad Williams, and George R. R. Martin. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
001950: MacDonald, George The Fantasy Stories of George MacDonald (The Light Princess, The Wise Woman, The Golden Key, The Gray Wolf) Grand Rapids, MI, Eerdman's Publishing, 1989 Mass Market Paperback
Four paperback books in a slipcase (boxed set.) Books are brand new condition (printed 1989-1991), slipcase has wear and scuffing, about very good condition. Excellent fantasy, MacDonald was an influence on C. S. Lewis and J. R. R. Tolkien. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
000697: Modesitt, L. E., Jr. Gravity Dreams New York, NY, U.S.A., Tor, 1999 First Edition Hard Cover
Very good book (slight bumping to top and bottom of spine, some minor spots to page block edges) in very good dustjacket (a little rubbed on front panel, bumped on lower spine edge). All in all a very presentable copy of this futuristic military adventure. First edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
001354: Modesitt, L. E., Jr. The Soprano Sorceress (The Spellsong Cycle Ser., Vol. 2) New York, NY, U.S.A., Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1997 Hard Cover
Very good book (Sline slightly slanted, some rubbing) in very good dustjacket (some rubbing to lower edges, else near fine). First edition. The first book in a new series by the author of the popular Recluse series. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
001953: Mrs. Gore, Moody P. and Mrs. Speare, Guy E. New Hampshire Folk Tales New Hampshire, New Hampshire Federation of Women's Clubs, 1932 First Edition Hard Cover
Fair hardcover book (damp stains to boards, wear to edges and corners, internally sound and unmarked.) Green cloth boards, no dustjacket, unusually has photographic plates (real photographs) tipped in on pages that are illustrated (different views of those published in the book). Chapter section titles are "Before the White Men Came to New Hampshire", "When the White Men Came to New Hampshire", "Tales that Grandmothers Told of Pioneer Life", "Under the Shadow of Crotched Mountain in Greenfield", "Tales of Animals", "The Revolutionary Period", "Witchcraft in New Hampshire", " Susperstitions", " Tales of Famous Persons and Places". Illustrated Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
001880: Nitzsche, Jane-Chance Tolkien's Art London, England, Macmillan, 1979 First Edition Hard Cover
As new book and dustjacket. First edition. "This study focuses on many minor works by Tolkien in tracing the development of his English mythology. It begins with a reading of his famous Beowulf essay as a work of art in its own right, and relates this essay to his other critical studies, editions, and translations of medieval works and to his mock-critical prefaces, as in Farmer Giles of Ham. This comparison reveals that for Tolkien the critic himself may be a monster like Beowulf's dragon against whom the artist must do battle." Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
001657: Noon, Jeff Pollen New York, Crown, 1995 Hard Cover
First American edition. Fine in fine DJ (as new). Sequel to author's breakthrough first novel, Vurt. Scarce in this condition. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
001496: Norman, John Mercenaries of Gor New York, NY, U.S.A., D A W Books, Incorporated, 1985 First Edition Mass Market Paperback
Very good paperback (minor spine creasing, minor soiling to page edges). The 21st book in the Tarl Cabot Saga (the Gor series). Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
001866: Orchard, Andy Pride and Prodigies: Studies in the Monsters of the Beowulf Manuscript Toronto, ON, Canada, University of Toronto Press, 2003 First Thus Original Wraps
Monsters and the monstrous, whether from the remote pagan past or the new world of Christian Latin learning, haunted the Anglo-Saxon imagination in a variety of ways. In this series of detailed studies, Andy Orchard demonstrates the changing range of Anglo-Saxon attitudes towards the monstrous by reconsidering the monsters of Beowulf against the background of early medieval and patristic teratology and with reference to specific Anglo-Saxon texts. The immediate manuscript context of the monsters in Beowulf is analysed, shedding light on the poet's treatment of the theme of the monstrous and its integration into his work, and a series of parallel discussions consider a range of medieval treatments of the same theme in a variety of analogous texts (all provided with translation), in Latin, Old English, Middle Irish, and Old Icelandic. The twin themes of pride and prodigies are suggested by tracing changing attitudes towards the concept of pride and establishing a close link between the proud pagan warriors depicted in Christian tradition and the monsters they fight, and with whom they become increasingly identified. An appendix contains new editions and translations (some for the first time in English) of the Liber Monstrorum, The Letter of Alexander to Aristotle, and The Wonders of the East. Andy Orchard is the Associate Director of the Centre for Medieval Studies at the University of Toronto. Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
001977: Petty, Anne C. Dragons of Fantasy Kitsune Books, 2008 First Thus Trade Paperback
First printing of the Second (Revised) edition. Signed by Anne Petty. Brand new condition. Authors discussed in the Foreground section include J.R.R. Tolkien, Anne McCaffrey, Terry Pratchett, Ursula Le Guin, Jane Yolen, Terry Goodkind, and J.K. Rowling. The Background section offers an overview of draconic history in myth, art, and literature. The theme running through the entire book is about writing, and using the device of dragons in fantasy books for particular effect. This is a great book for dragon fans, and for aspiring fantasy authors. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
000106: Pohl, Frederik Man Plus New York, Random House, 1976 First Edition Hard Cover
Very good (slight yellowing from age) in very good DJ (some scuffing from age). Inscribed by the author. First edition. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|