|
|
Tolkien listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Der Herr Der Ringe - Die Zwei Turme (The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers) Germany Kinder Uberraschung 2002 First Edition As New New sealed box (shaped like a book) of 7 Kinder-surprise eggs, containing two exclusive toys (Saruman with light-up Palantir and Treebeard) not available in any other Kinder eggs. For those of you who don't know, Kinder eggs are small chocolate eggs, that contain a toy, puzzle or other interesting item for children (and adults too.) Kinder has produced miniature figures for all three Lord of the Rings movies, some of which were only available in limited release sets such as this one. Also has a fold out board game for The Two Towers playable with the miniature Kinder Lord of the Rings figurines. Not available outside Germany, and out of print. Not for children under 3 years of age. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | (Tolkien, J.R.R.; Huxley, Aldous, Sayers, Dorothy) Oxford Poetry 1914-1916 London, England B.H. Blackwell 1917 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Very good hardcover (gold gilt and blue cloth on spine is faded, some shelfwear, tiny spot rubbed through grey paper on front board, corners bumped and worn, ownership markings to FFEP, minor foxing throughout.) All page edges uncut. Book is still tight and square. A collection of poetry from Oxford, including the first published works of J.R.R. Tolkien, Aldous Huxley, and Dorothy Sayers. Scarce. Hammond B1 (unmentioned reprint volume). Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Day, David (Tolkien, J. R. R.) The Hobbit Companion New York Barnes and Noble 2000 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Postma, Lidia First printing thus. Fine condition (our highest grade). Soft boards with no dustjacket, as issued. Some interesting illustrations, and a humerous read. Previously published in 1997. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | De Camp, L. Sprague (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Literary Swordsmen and Sorcerers: The Makers of Heroic Fantasy Wisconsin Arkham House 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Kirk, Tim Signed by Illustrator Fine book in near fine dustjacket (minor rubbing to rear panel). First edition. Signed on the title page by Tim Kirk, the artist for the dustjacket and noted Tolkien illustrator. Eleven essays on the modern fantasy authors, including J. R. R. Tolkien. Forward by Lin Carter. Fully indexed. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Ellwood, Garcia Fay (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Good News from Tolkien's Middle Earth Michigan Eerdman's Publishing 1970 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Very good trade paperback - crease to front cover, some foxing to edges, previous price written on first page, upper corners slightly curled by previous reader, still tight and square.) First edition of this scholarly work containing two essays on the "Applicability" of The Lord of the Rings. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Foster, Robert (Tolkien, J. R. R.) A Guide to Middle Earth New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group 1975 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Near fine paperback. Seventh printing, 1977. A complete and definitive concordance for The Lord of the Rings. A glossary of peoples, places and things arranged for convenient reference. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Garth, John (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Tolkien and the Great War Boston Houghton Mifflin 2003 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New As new first printing of this biography of Tolkien's early life and involvement in World War I. An engaging read, and provides some good insight into the formation of the author of Middle-earth. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Gillam, James J. (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Treasures from the Misty Mountains Ontario, Canada Collector's Guide Publishing 2001 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Signed by Author fine trade paperback, inscribed by the author to "Gandalf". Numbered copy. A collector's guide to Tolkien, giving pictures and descriptions of a very wide array of Tolkien related merchandise (not a price guide though.) It has books, calendars, action figures, puzzles, miniatures, clothing, movies, audio material, and more. A wonderful full color pictorial for anyone interested in collecting (or just browing) the wide array of Tolkien material that's out there. First edition. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Helms, Randel (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Tolkien's World London, England Thames and Hudson 1974 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very good book (remains of address sticker to first blank page, else fine) in very good dustjacket (discoloration to front flap from address sticker above, else fine). First UK edition. A scholarly investigation of Tolkien's Hobbit and Lord of the Rings, in addition to his early lectures and other short works. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Knizia, Reiner (Tolkien, J. R. R.) The Lord of the Rings: Friends and Foes Expansion MN Fantasy Flight Games 2001 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Howe, John Fine condition box and contents, still in manufacturers shrinkwrap. This is an expansion set for the Lord of the Rings boardgame (also by Reiner Knizia, required if you want to play this), but is worth it just for the John Howe illustrations. A reasonable approximation of the plotline of the trilogy is carried out in gameplay, with players cooperating together as the fellowship to beat the game mechanics, rather than competing with one another. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Morse, Robert E. (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Evocation of Virgil in Tolkien's Art Oak Park, IL Bolchazy-Carducci 1986 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Fine trade paperback. A scholarly comparison of Virgil's works with Tolkien's. Price: 16.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Ruemmler, John David (ed.) (Tolkien, J. R. R.) Tolkien Quest: Night of the Nazgul New York Berkley 1985 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Very good paperback (map detached but present and in great shape, minor rubbing to lower edges, some pen marks to character sheet). First book in a series of solo role-playing adventures put out by Iron Crown Enterprises, based on Tolkien's Lord of the Rings. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Salu, M. B. (Tolkien, J. R. R.) The Ancrene Riwle London, England Burns and Oates 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Very good book (slight sunning to spine, small owner stamp to FFEP and title page, small tape ghost to rear pastedown). No dustjacket. First edition. Tolkien wrote the preface for this translation of an old English religious text. Salu was a student and friend of Tolkien's. Green cloth over boards, gilt device to front board and spine, top edge stained green, all edges cut. Hammond B23a. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Sibley, Brian (Tolkien, J. R. R.) The Lord of the Rings Official Movie Guide New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 2001 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Fine condition trade paperback. Photographs and illustrations from the movie The Fellowship of the Ring, with interviews and background information on the people involved. A very interesting account of Peter Jackson's vision, and how he made this massive undertaking a success. First impression. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Tolkien, J R R Poems and Stories New York Houghton Mifflin 1994 Hard Cover As New As New Baynes, Pauline American reprint of the collected short works of Tolkien. Second printing thus. Scarce. Interior illustrations by Pauline Baynes, dustjacket illustrations of Oliphaunts by Alan Lee. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Tolkien, J R R READ: Lord of the Rings Bookmarks Houghton Mifflin 2001 First Edition As New New Line Cinema A set of the three bookmarks put out by New Line Cinema and Houghton Mifflin as promotional items to encourage young people to read. First bookmark pictures Frodo (Elijah Wood) and says Make it a Hobbit. Second pitcures Gandalf (Ian McKellen) and says Discover the Magic. Third pictures Arwen (Liv Tyler) and says Fantasize New Worlds. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Tolkien, J R R The Hobbit London HarperCollins 1999 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Howe, John (illustrator) Near fine hardcover popup book (lower rear corner of spine slightly bumped, magnetic security strip under gandalf popup, else as new fine condition.) Illustrated boards, no dustjacket as issued. The first edition of this wonderful eight page popup book of Tolkien's classic children's story. Published simultaneously with the American edition. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Tolkien, J R R The Hobbit London, England George Allen & Unwin 1966 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Tolkien, J.R.R. Good plus book (corners rubbed and bumped, some age discoloration to edges, loose joint, webbing exposed after color frontis). No dustjacket. All four color illustrations present and in fine condition. 16th impression, the first impression containing the changes made for the third edition. Hammond A3i. Scarce. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Tolkien, J R R The Lord of the Rings New York Ballantine 1975 Trade Paperback Near Fine Near Fine Baynes, Pauline Three volumes all near fine (vague hint of sunning, minor glue wrinkles to lower spines, else fine unread condition) in near fine slipcase (quarter inch tear to upper corner, else fine). All fourth printings of the Ballantine Special Edition. Pauline Baynes map of Middle-earth on the sides of the slipcase, and small medallion illustrations on front wraps of each volume. Larger trade paperback format. Price: 49.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Tolkien, J R R The Lord of the Rings New York Ballantine 1975 Trade Paperback Good+ Good+ Baynes, Pauline Three volumes all good plus condition (sunning and creasing to spines minor water spots) in good plus slipcase (rubbing and sunning, one minor tear else complete). All fourth printings of the Ballantine Special Edition. Pauline Baynes map of Middle-earth on the sides of the slipcase, and small medallion illustrations on front wraps of each volume. Larger trade paperback format. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Tolkien Listings |