Rown's Books(www.Rowns.com) Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Tolkien listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. (Tolkien, J. R. R.)  Der Herr Der Ringe - Die Zwei Turme (The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers)
Germany Kinder Uberraschung 2002 First Edition As New
New sealed box (shaped like a book) of 7 Kinder-surprise eggs, containing two exclusive toys (Saruman with light-up Palantir and Treebeard) not available in any other Kinder eggs. For those of you who don't know, Kinder eggs are small chocolate eggs, that contain a toy, puzzle or other interesting item for children (and adults too.) Kinder has produced miniature figures for all three Lord of the Rings movies, some of which were only available in limited release sets such as this one. Also has a fold out board game for The Two Towers playable with the miniature Kinder Lord of the Rings figurines. Not available outside Germany, and out of print. Not for children under 3 years of age.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. (Tolkien, J.R.R.; Huxley, Aldous, Sayers, Dorothy)  Oxford Poetry 1914-1916
London, England B.H. Blackwell 1917 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Very good hardcover (gold gilt and blue cloth on spine is faded, some shelfwear, tiny spot rubbed through grey paper on front board, corners bumped and worn, ownership markings to FFEP, minor foxing throughout.) All page edges uncut. Book is still tight and square. A collection of poetry from Oxford, including the first published works of J.R.R. Tolkien, Aldous Huxley, and Dorothy Sayers. Scarce. Hammond B1 (unmentioned reprint volume).
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Day, David (Tolkien, J. R. R.)  The Hobbit Companion
New York Barnes and Noble 2000 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Postma, Lidia
First printing thus. Fine condition (our highest grade). Soft boards with no dustjacket, as issued. Some interesting illustrations, and a humerous read. Previously published in 1997.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. De Camp, L. Sprague (Tolkien, J. R. R.)  Literary Swordsmen and Sorcerers: The Makers of Heroic Fantasy
Wisconsin Arkham House 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Kirk, Tim Signed by Illustrator
Fine book in near fine dustjacket (minor rubbing to rear panel). First edition. Signed on the title page by Tim Kirk, the artist for the dustjacket and noted Tolkien illustrator. Eleven essays on the modern fantasy authors, including J. R. R. Tolkien. Forward by Lin Carter. Fully indexed.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Ellwood, Garcia Fay (Tolkien, J. R. R.)  Good News from Tolkien's Middle Earth
Michigan Eerdman's Publishing 1970 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
Very good trade paperback - crease to front cover, some foxing to edges, previous price written on first page, upper corners slightly curled by previous reader, still tight and square.) First edition of this scholarly work containing two essays on the "Applicability" of The Lord of the Rings.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Foster, Robert (Tolkien, J. R. R.)  A Guide to Middle Earth
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group 1975 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
Near fine paperback. Seventh printing, 1977. A complete and definitive concordance for The Lord of the Rings. A glossary of peoples, places and things arranged for convenient reference.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Garth, John (Tolkien, J. R. R.)  Tolkien and the Great War
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2003 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New
As new first printing of this biography of Tolkien's early life and involvement in World War I. An engaging read, and provides some good insight into the formation of the author of Middle-earth.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Gillam, James J. (Tolkien, J. R. R.)  Treasures from the Misty Mountains
Ontario, Canada Collector's Guide Publishing 2001 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Signed by Author
fine trade paperback, inscribed by the author to "Gandalf". Numbered copy. A collector's guide to Tolkien, giving pictures and descriptions of a very wide array of Tolkien related merchandise (not a price guide though.) It has books, calendars, action figures, puzzles, miniatures, clothing, movies, audio material, and more. A wonderful full color pictorial for anyone interested in collecting (or just browing) the wide array of Tolkien material that's out there. First edition.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Helms, Randel (Tolkien, J. R. R.)  Tolkien's World
London, England Thames and Hudson 1974 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Very good book (remains of address sticker to first blank page, else fine) in very good dustjacket (discoloration to front flap from address sticker above, else fine). First UK edition. A scholarly investigation of Tolkien's Hobbit and Lord of the Rings, in addition to his early lectures and other short works.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Knizia, Reiner (Tolkien, J. R. R.)  The Lord of the Rings: Friends and Foes Expansion
MN Fantasy Flight Games 2001 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Howe, John
Fine condition box and contents, still in manufacturers shrinkwrap. This is an expansion set for the Lord of the Rings boardgame (also by Reiner Knizia, required if you want to play this), but is worth it just for the John Howe illustrations. A reasonable approximation of the plotline of the trilogy is carried out in gameplay, with players cooperating together as the fellowship to beat the game mechanics, rather than competing with one another.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Morse, Robert E. (Tolkien, J. R. R.)  Evocation of Virgil in Tolkien's Art
Oak Park, IL Bolchazy-Carducci 1986 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
Fine trade paperback. A scholarly comparison of Virgil's works with Tolkien's.
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Ruemmler, John David (ed.) (Tolkien, J. R. R.)  Tolkien Quest: Night of the Nazgul
New York Berkley 1985 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Very good paperback (map detached but present and in great shape, minor rubbing to lower edges, some pen marks to character sheet). First book in a series of solo role-playing adventures put out by Iron Crown Enterprises, based on Tolkien's Lord of the Rings.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Salu, M. B. (Tolkien, J. R. R.)  The Ancrene Riwle
London, England Burns and Oates 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Very good book (slight sunning to spine, small owner stamp to FFEP and title page, small tape ghost to rear pastedown). No dustjacket. First edition. Tolkien wrote the preface for this translation of an old English religious text. Salu was a student and friend of Tolkien's. Green cloth over boards, gilt device to front board and spine, top edge stained green, all edges cut. Hammond B23a.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Sibley, Brian (Tolkien, J. R. R.)  The Lord of the Rings Official Movie Guide
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 2001 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
Fine condition trade paperback. Photographs and illustrations from the movie The Fellowship of the Ring, with interviews and background information on the people involved. A very interesting account of Peter Jackson's vision, and how he made this massive undertaking a success. First impression.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Tolkien, J R R  Poems and Stories
New York Houghton Mifflin 1994 Hard Cover As New As New Baynes, Pauline
American reprint of the collected short works of Tolkien. Second printing thus. Scarce. Interior illustrations by Pauline Baynes, dustjacket illustrations of Oliphaunts by Alan Lee.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Tolkien, J R R  READ: Lord of the Rings Bookmarks
Houghton Mifflin 2001 First Edition As New New Line Cinema
A set of the three bookmarks put out by New Line Cinema and Houghton Mifflin as promotional items to encourage young people to read. First bookmark pictures Frodo (Elijah Wood) and says Make it a Hobbit. Second pitcures Gandalf (Ian McKellen) and says Discover the Magic. Third pictures Arwen (Liv Tyler) and says Fantasize New Worlds.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Tolkien, J R R  The Hobbit
London HarperCollins 1999 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Howe, John (illustrator)
Near fine hardcover popup book (lower rear corner of spine slightly bumped, magnetic security strip under gandalf popup, else as new fine condition.) Illustrated boards, no dustjacket as issued. The first edition of this wonderful eight page popup book of Tolkien's classic children's story. Published simultaneously with the American edition.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Tolkien, J R R  The Hobbit
London, England George Allen & Unwin 1966 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Tolkien, J.R.R.
Good plus book (corners rubbed and bumped, some age discoloration to edges, loose joint, webbing exposed after color frontis). No dustjacket. All four color illustrations present and in fine condition. 16th impression, the first impression containing the changes made for the third edition. Hammond A3i. Scarce.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Tolkien, J R R  The Lord of the Rings
New York Ballantine 1975 Trade Paperback Near Fine Near Fine Baynes, Pauline
Three volumes all near fine (vague hint of sunning, minor glue wrinkles to lower spines, else fine unread condition) in near fine slipcase (quarter inch tear to upper corner, else fine). All fourth printings of the Ballantine Special Edition. Pauline Baynes map of Middle-earth on the sides of the slipcase, and small medallion illustrations on front wraps of each volume. Larger trade paperback format.
Price: 49.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Tolkien, J R R  The Lord of the Rings
New York Ballantine 1975 Trade Paperback Good+ Good+ Baynes, Pauline
Three volumes all good plus condition (sunning and creasing to spines minor water spots) in good plus slipcase (rubbing and sunning, one minor tear else complete). All fourth printings of the Ballantine Special Edition. Pauline Baynes map of Middle-earth on the sides of the slipcase, and small medallion illustrations on front wraps of each volume. Larger trade paperback format.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Timothy ZahnAldous Huxley >>>


Try these sites for other Tolkien Listings

Hopkinsfinebooks.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Chippawabooks.com
Pyramidbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Hgbookseller.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Dustjacket.ca
Rareandsigned.com
Booksr4u.net
Bird-room-books.net
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Moodybooks.com
Neilgmarshallbooks.com
Pbobooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Cinemagebooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Book-smiths.com
Bookbin.net
Kingfisherbookshop.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookrack-books.com
Stephenpetersonbooks.com
Bookstellyouwhy.com
Pennysbooks.com
Mistyhillsbooks.com
Easychairbooks.com
Bachtobooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Chozenbooks.com
Aucott.com
Magpie-books.com
Booksbythesea.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions